brain_esni.jpg

News

  • Regeneration

    November 16-18, 2017, Milan Italy

    Read more ...  
  • 14th ISNI Congress & 2nd GSNI Pre-Course

    August 27-31, 2018 - Brisbane, Australia

    Read more ...  

Stockholm11th ESNI Course
4-7 July 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program DAY ONE

Chairs: T. Olsson, L. Probert

Neuroinflammation and cellular responses in the CNS

09.00 - 09.45 Banking the brain – from resource to laboratory (S. Amor)
09.45 - 10.30 Neuropathology now! (H. Lassmann)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45 What’s really going on? Visualising neuroinflammation in vivo
(M. Kerschensteiner)
11.45 - 12.30 Striking a balance - Innate vs adaptive immunity in neuroinflammation
(H. Perry)
12.30 - 13.30

Lunch with the experts

 

Chairs: H. Perry, S. Amor

Genetics, Environmental factors and neuroinflammation

13.30 - 14.15 Emerging genetics in MS: a numbers game (S. Sawcer)
14.15 - 15.00 Gene-environment interactions In MS: triggers for disease induction
(T. Olsson)
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee break
15.30 - 16.15 Where did it all start? Lessons from Lactose intolerance (M. Thomas)
16.15 - 17.00

Debate: funding research in the neuroimmunology of rare diseases
is a luxury we can no longer afford
Chair: N. Scolding
Key speaker: H. Perry


DAY TWO

Chairs: E. Meinl, M.J. Sà

Disease Mechanisms and treatment strategies 1

09.00 - 09.45 Neurodegeneration and immunity: an intimate relationship.
(R. Martini)
09.45 - 10.30 Neuroprotective strategies for inflammatory CNS diseases.
(D. Baker)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45 T cells and autoimmune homeostasis (S. Anderton)
11.45 - 12.30 Sphingosine-1-phosphate pathways:
therapeutic targets in autoimmune disease (A. Schubart)
12.30 - 13.30

Lunch with the experts



Chairs:
R. Martini, A. Vincent

Disease Mechanisms and treatment strategies 2

13.30 - 14.15 B cell dependent mechanisms in neuroinflammatory diseases
(E. Meinl)
14.15 - 15.00 Impact of immune re-education on CNS repair:
lessons from alemtuzumab (A. Coles)
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee break
15.30 - 16.15 Using the immune system to treat Alzheimer’s disease
(J. Nicoll)
16.15 - 17.00 Environmental factors – targets for preventative strategies in MS?
(G. Ebers)

DAY THREE

Chairs: C. Linington, M.I. Leite

Humoral effector mechanisms in neurology

09.00 - 09.45 Autoantibodies in neurology; biomarkers to immunotherapeutic targets
(C. Linington)
09.45 - 10.30 Channels and Receptors: critical targets in antibody mediated diseases.
(A. Vincent)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45 Heteromeric lipid complexes: novel targets in neuroimmune disease.
(H. Willison)
11.45 - 12.30 Neuromyelitis optica: from patient to model and back again
(M. Bradl)
12.30 - 13.30

Lunch with the experts

This session is organized in collaboration with the European Federation of Neurological Societies (EFNS)

 

Chairs: N. Woodroofe, S. Barnett

Students led presentations
and discussion

13.30 - 13.45 F. Brilot
13.45 - 14.00 K. Berger
14.00 - 14.15 K. Thewissen
14.15 - 14.30 C. Laterza
14.30 - 14.45 N. De Vocht
14.45 - 15.00 C. Lee
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee break
15.30 - 15.45 M. Karamita
15.45 - 16.00 A. Rupp
16.00 - 16.15 M. Kitic
16.15 - 16.30 G. Lovera
16.30 - 16.45 L. Garzetti
16.45 - 17.00 W. Van Rijs

DAY FOUR

Chairs: G. Martino, D. Karussis

Innate mechanisms and treatment strategies

09.00 - 09.45 Fc Receptors in neuroinflammation (J.L. Teeling)
09.45 - 10.30 Macrophages, Polarisation and Function (C. Goodyear)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45 Complement-based therapeutics in neurological diseases
(C. Harris)
11.45 - 12.30 High dose iv Ig – mode of action and clinical applications
(H-P. Hartung)
12.30 - 13.30

Lunch with the experts

 

 

Chairs: H. Willison, C. Harris

Stem cells and neuroinflammatory disease

13.30 - 14.15 Glial cell transplantation strategies in the CNS. (S. Barnett)
14.15 - 15.30 Neural stem cell transplantation; a therapeutic option.
(G. Martino)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break
15.30 - 16.15 Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation – an emerging
strategy in autoimmunity? (P. Muraro)
16.15 - 17.00 Mesenchymal stem cells: where we are, where we go.
(A. Uccelli)

Organizing Committee

  •  Linington, Christopher (United Kingdom)
  • Martino, Gianvito (Italy)
  • Hugh Willison (United Kingdom)

Chairs and Speakers

  • Amor, Sandra (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Anderton, Steve (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
  • Baker, David (London, United Kingdom)
  • Barnett, Susan (Glasgow, United Kingdom)
  • Bradl, Monika (Vienna, Austria)
  • Coles, Alasdair (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
  • Ebers, George (Oxford, United Kingdom)
  • Goodyear, Carl (Glasgow, United Kingdom)
  • Harris, Claire (Cardiff, United Kingdom)
  • Hartung, Hans-Peter (Dusseldorf, Germany)
  • Karussis, Dimitrios (Jerusalem, Israel)
  • Kerschensteiner, Martin (Munich, Germany)
  • Lassmann, Hans (Vienna, Austria)
  • Leite, Maria Isabel (Oxford, United Kingdom)
  • Linington, Christopher (Glasgow, United Kingdom)
  • Martini, Rudolf (Würzburg, Germany)
  • Martino, Gianvito (Milan, Italy)
  • Meinl, Edgar (Martinsried, Germany)
  • Muraro, Paolo (London, United Kingdom)
  • Nicoll, James (Southampton, United Kingdom)
  • Olsson, Tomas (Stockholm, Sweden)
  • Perry, Hugh (Southampton, United Kingdom)
  • Probert, Lesley (Athens, Greece)
  • Sà, Maria José (Porto, Portugal)
  • Sawcer, Stephen (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
  • Schubart, Anna (Basel, Switzerland)
  • Scolding, Neil (Bristol, United Kingdom)
  • Teeling, Jessica (Southampton, United Kingdom)
  • Thomas, Mark (London, United Kingdom)
  • Uccelli, Antonio (Genoa, Italy)
  • Vincent, Angela (Oxford, United Kingdom)
  • Willison, Hugh (Glasgow, United Kingdom)
  • Woodroofe, Nicola (Sheffield, United Kingdom)
Joomla Template by Joomla51.com