brain_esni.jpg

News

  • Regeneration

    November 16-18, 2017, Milan Italy

    Read more ...  
  • 14th ISNI Congress & 2nd GSNI Pre-Course

    August 27-31, 2018 - Brisbane, Australia

    Read more ...  

Stockholm9th ESNI Course
1-4 September 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program DAY ONE

Chairs: G. Martino and A. Altintas

Neuroscience and neurobiology: basic aspects

9.00 - 9.45 The host defense of Drosophila melanogaster (D. Ferrandon)
09.45 - 10.30 Regulatory and effector T cells in the central nervous system (S.D. Miller)
9.45 - 10.30 Exploring the plant immune response (S. van Wees)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45 The inflammasome: a new entry (S. Drexler)
11.45 - 12.30 Autophagy in autoimmunity (F. Cecconi)
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch with the experts
13.30 - 14.15 The immunomodulatory role of neural stem cells (S. Pluchino)
14.15 - 15.00 Astrocytes, inflammation and neurodegeneration (T. Owens)
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee break
15.30 - 16.15 From Th1 to Th17: relevance for CNS autoimmunity (B. Becher)
16.15 - 17.00 The role of infection in CNS autoimmunity (M. Von Herrath)

DAY TWO

Chairs: L. Probert and R.Liblau

Basic and clinical aspects of neuroinflammation

9.00 - 9.45 Genetics of animal models of CNS inflammationì (M. Jagodic)
09.45 - 10.30 Innate immunity in the progression of inflammatory neurodegen
(C. Dijkstra)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45 T cells in CNS tissue damage (R. Liblau )
11.45 - 12.30 Neuronal control of brain inflammation (L. Probert)
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch with the experts
13.30 - 14.15 Evolving neuropathological characterization of multiple sclerosis
(H. Lassmann)
14.15 - 15.00 Ion channels as therapeutic targets of neurodegeneration
(K. Smith)
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee Break
15.30 - 16.15 Dendritic cells and antigen presentation in the CNS
during autoimmune disease (A. Vaknin-Dembinsky)
16.15 - 17.00 B cells in multiple sclerosis pathogenesis (F. Aloisi)

DAY THREE

Chairs: H. Willison and E. Battaloglu

Basic and clinical aspects of immune-mediated neuromuscular disorders

09.00 - 09.45       Mouse models of human neuromuscular disorders in vivo and ex vivo:
a behavioural and physiological perspective (J. Plomp)
09.45 - 10.30 How to study the node of Ranvier: a cell biologist's perspective (E. Peles)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45

Acquired peripheral neuropathies; from inflammation to demyelination

(A. Quattrini )

11.45 - 12.30

Inflammatory components to genetic neuropathies: seeing is believing.

(R. Martini)

12.30 - 13.30 Lunch with the experts
13.30 - 14.15 What's new and clinically useful in the anti-nerve antibody field?
(B. Jacobs )
14.15 - 15.00 Establishing novel diagnostic assays in a clinical neuroimmunology laboratory setting (A. Vincent)
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee break
15.30 - 16.15 Clinical research in motor nerve terminal and neuromuscular junction disorders (J. Verschuuren)
16.15 - 17.00 Developments in the scientific and clinical understanding of inflammatory myopathies (I. Lundberg)


DAY FOUR

Chairs: R. Karabudak and A. Siva

Pathogenesis and therapy of multiple sclerosis

09.00 - 09.45                 Understanding multiple sclerosis pathogenesis: what animal models have taught us? (C. Linington)
09.45 - 10.30 Myelin repair in CNS: Role for guidance molecules (C. Lubetzki)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45 B cell immunology and multiple sclerosis: implications for treatment
and data from clinical trials (A. Bar-Or)
11.45 - 12.30 What can we learn from treating multiple sclerosis? (O. Aktas)
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch with the experts Scientific thinking; science education and ethics (E. Kansu)
14.00 - 14.45

Potential new players on multiple sclerosis therapy: an introductory overview

(R. Karabudak)

14.45 - 15.30 Lysophospholipids as mediators of immunity (O. Aktas)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 16.45 Oral fingolimod and teriflunomide: mechanism of action, pre-clinical and clinical data in multiple sclerosis (G. Akman-Demir)
16.45 - 17.30 Rescue treatments: urgent treatments need for transitional stage multiple sclerosis (O. Kantarci)

Organizing Committee

  • Rana Karabudak (Turkey)
  • Dimitrios Karussis (Israel)
  • Gianvito Martino (Italy)
  • Tomas Olsson (Sweden)
  • Lesley Probert (Greece)
  • Hugh Willison (United Kingdom)

Chairs and Speakers

  • Akman-Demir Gulsen (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Aktas, Orhan (Dusseldof, Germany)
  • Aloisi, Francesca (Rome, Italy)
  • Altintas, Ayse (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Bar-Or, Amit (Montreal, Canada)
  • Battaloglu, Esra (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Becher, Burkhard (Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Cecconi, Francesco (Rome, Italy)
  • Dijkstra, Christine (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Ferrandon, Dominique (Strasbourg, France)
  • Hartung, Hans Peter (Dusseldorf, Germany)
  • Jacobs, Bart(Rotterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Jagodic, Maja (Stockholm, Sweden)
  • Kansu, Emin (Ankara, Turkey)
  • Kantarci, Orhun (Rochester, MN, United States)
  • Karabudak, Rana (Ankara, Turkey)
  • Lassmann, Hans (Vienna, Austria)
  • Liblau, Roland (Toulouse, France)
  • Linington, Chris (Glasgow, United Kingdom)
  • Lubetzki, Catherine (Pairs, France)
  • Lundberg, Ingrid (Stockholm, Sweden)
  • Martini, Rudolf (Wuerzburg, Germany)
  • Martino, Gianvito (Milan, Italy)
  • Menu, Philippe (Lausanne, Switzerland)
  • Owens, Trevor (Odense, Denmark)
  • Peles, Elior (Rehovot, Israel)
  • Plomp, Jaap (Leiden, the Netherlands)
  • Pluchino, Stefano (Milan, Italy)
  • Probert, Lesley (Athens, Greece)
  • Quattrini, Angelo (Milan, Italy)
  • Schwartz, Michal (Rehovot, Israel)
  • Siva, Aksel (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Smith, Ken (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
  • Vaknin-Dembinsky, Adi (Jerusalem, Israel)
  • Van Wees, Saskia (Utrecht, the Netherlands)
  • Verschuuren, Jan (Leiden, the Netherlands)
  • Vincent, Angela (Oxford, United Kingdom)
  • Von Herrath, Matthias (La Jolla, CA, United States)
  • Willison, Hugh (Glasgow, United Kingdom)
Joomla Template by Joomla51.com