brain_esni.jpg

News

  • EARLY BIRD REGISTRATION

    You can now register to the 2nd ASNI Course for a discount of USD 100! Ends July 30

     

    Read more ...  
  • Regeneration

    November 16-18, 2017, Milan Italy

    Read more ...  
  • 14th ISNI Congress & 2nd GSNI Pre-Course

    August 27-31, 2018 - Brisbane, Australia

    Read more ...  

Stockholm3rd Esni Course
11-14 September 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program DAY ONE

Chairs: G. Martino - T. Olsson

Regulatory immune-responses in the nervous system

9.00-09.40 An overview on regulatory T cells (D. Wraith)
09.45-10.25 The dual role of NKT cells in autoimmunity (L. Van Kaer)
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.40 Evasion of clearance by CD8+ cells in autoimmunity (M. Brahic)
11.45-12.25 The genetics of complex traits (D.A.S. Compston)
12.30-15.00 Lunch with the expert
15.00-15.40 The role of T cells in the nervous system
A general overview (H. Wekerle)
15.45-16.25 Antigen specific CD8+ T cells in EAE/MS (R. Liblau)
16.30-17.00 Tea Break
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17.00-17.40 Regulation of the immune response by resident cells
of the central nervous system (Robert Darnell)
17:00-17:40 The role of inflammation in neurodegenerative disorders (J. Antel)
17.45-18.25 The role of CD8+ cells in myositis (R. Gold)
17.45-18.25 Welcome Reception (Offered by SCHERING)


DAY TWO

Chairs: A. Vincent Ð - N.E. Gilhus

Humoral factors in neurological diseases

09:00 - 09:40 FMechanisms of tolerance to self and of its breakdown
in autoimmune diseases (J. F. Bach)
09:50 - 10:30 Th1-Th2 immune response and its regulation (J. Andersson)
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:40 Regulatory T cells (E. E. Sercarz)
11:50 - 12:30 Folding and degradation of proteins synthesized
in the endoplasmic reticulum(R. Sitia)
12:40 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 15:40 Regulation of the immune response in the brain (H. Wekerle)
14.45 - 15.30 Microglia-axon interactions (H. Neumann)
15:50 - 16:30 The Th1 vs. Th2 paradigm in EAE/MS (J. J. Lafaille)
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 17:40 CParaneoplastic disorders affecting the peripheral
and central nervous system (C. Vedeler)
17:50 - 18:30 Relevant and irrelevant antibodies in peripheral
nerve disorders (H. Willison)

DAY THREE

Chairs: G. Comi - X. Montalban

Immunotherapy

09:00 - 09:40 Strategies for selective immunosuppression(L. Adorini)
09:50 - 10:30 Immunoregulatory effects of steroids(E. Arzt)
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:40 T cell targeting and antigen-driven immunotherapies (A. Miller)
11:50 - 12:30 Immunomodulatory gene therapy in demyelinating disorders
(G. Martino)
12:40 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 15:40 Thymectomy in neurological autoimmune diseases;
does it work and if so why?(N. Gilhus)
15:50 - 16:30 IvIg in neuromuscular and PNS disorders(F. G. A. van der Mechè)
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 17:40 MMPs as target molecules in immuno-mediated diseases
of the CNS and PNS(H. P. Hartung)
17:50 - 18:30 The logic of immunointervention: the combination therapies
in CNS and PNS disorders(R. Hohlfeld)


DAY FOUR

Chairs: R. Weissert - G. Ebers

Genetics

09:00 - 09:40 Principles for genetic analysis of complex diseases
in animals (H. Luthman)
09:50 - 10:30 The non-MHC genetics of experimental
autoimmune diseases (R. Holmdahl)
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:40 Polygenic influences-epistatic interactions,
speed congenics (E. Wakeland)
11:50 - 12:30 The role of MHC influences in experimental
autoimmune disease (E. Wallström)
12:40 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 15:40 The non MHC genetics of rat neuroinflammation:
MOG-EAE-neurodegeneration (T. Olsson)
15:50 - 16:30 The genetics of MS (A. Compston)
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 17:40 The MHC/HLA (J. Hillert)
17:50 - 18:30 Experimental approaches to examine
the DR2 influence on MS (L. Fugger)
18:30 - 18:45 Concluding remarks Gala Dinner

Organizing Committee

  • Luciano Adorini (Italy)
  • Nils E. Gilhus (Norway)
  • Gianvito Martino (Italy)
  • Ariel Miller (Israel)
  • Tomas Olsson (local organizer, Sweden)

Chairs and Speakers

  • Adorini, Luciano (Italy)
  • Andersson, Jan (Sweden)
  • Arzt, Eduardo (Argentina)
  • Bach, Jean-Francois (France)
  • Comi, Giancarlo (Italy)
  • Compston, Alastair (United Kingtom)
  • Ebers, George (United Kingtom)
  • Fugger, Lars (Denmark)
  • Gilhus, Nils E. (Norway)
  • Grandien, Alf (Sweden)
  • Hartung, Hans Peter(Austria)
  • Hillert, Jan (Sweden)
  • Hohlfeld, Reinhard (Germany)
  • Holmdahl, Rikard (Sweden)
  • Karre, Klas (Sweden)
  • Lafaille, Juan J. (USA)
  • Lassmann, Hans (Austria)
  • Linington, Christopher (Germany)
  • Luthman, Holger (Sweden)
  • Martino, Gianvito (Italy)
  • Miller, Ariel (Israel)
  • Montalban, Xavier(Spain)
  • Olsson, Tomas (Sweden)
  • Piehl, Fredrik (Sweden)
  • Ransohoff , Richard M.(USA)
  • Scolding, Neil (United Kingdom)
  • Sercarz, Eli E. (USA)
  • Sitia, Roberto (Italy)
  • Sozzani, Silvano (Italy)
  • van der Mechè, Franz G.A. (The Netherlands)
  • Vedeler, Christian (Norway)
  • Vincent, Angela (United Kingdom)
  • von Herrath, Matthias G. (USA)
  • Wakeland, Edward (USA)
  • Wallström, Erik(Sweden)
  • Weissert, Robert (Germany)
  • Wekerle, Hartmut (Germany)
  • Willison, Hugh J. (United Kingdom)
Joomla Template by Joomla51.com