Brisbane 2018

7 Novembre 2018
475 Views

2nd GSNI Course | 27 August 2018

Program DAY ONE
Morning Session

08.30 – 08.45
Opening Remarks
 (V.W. Yong and G. Martino)

08.45 – 09.30
Refresher on cellular and antibody-mediated immunology
 (A. Brüstle and F. Brilot)

09.30 – 10.15
Immunobiology of myeloid cells (J. Ting)

10.15 – 10.45
Coffee break

10.45 – 11.30
Immunobiology of neuronal cells (C. Farina)

11.30 – 12.15
Leukocyte trafficking into the CNS (B. Engelhardt)

12.15 – 13.15
Lunch Break

Afternoon Session

13.15 – 14.00
Interactions between immune and CNS cells in neurological injury and repair (V.W. Yong)

14.00 – 14.45
Microbiome and neuroimmunological disorders (S. Baranzini)

14.45 – 15.15
Coffee break

15.15 – 16.00
Neuroimmunology of schizophrenia and depression (B. Lennox)

16.00 – 16.45
Tropical neuroimmunology: infections of the CNS (R. Idro)

16.45 – 17.30
Clinical and translational neuroimmunology (S. Reddel)

Chairs and Speakers

• Baranzini, Sergio (San Francisco (CA), USA)
• Brilot, Fabienne (Sydney, Australia)
• Brüstle, Anne (Canberra, Australia)
• Engelhardt, Britta (Bern, Switzerland)
• Farina, Cinthia (Milan, Italy)
• Furlan, Roberto (Milan, Italy)
• Idro, Richard (Kampala, Uganda)
• Karabudak, Rana (Ankara, Turkey)
• Lennox, Belinda (Oxford, UK)
• Martino, Gianvito (Milan, Italy)
• Ousman, Shalina (Calgary (AB), Canada)
• Reddel, Stephen (Concord, Australia)
• Ting, Jenny (Chapel Hill (NC), USA)
• Yong, V. Wee (Calgary (AB), Canada)

You may be interested

Nice 2021
Next Courses
1651 views
Next Courses
1651 views

Nice 2021

edgardo - 12 Settembre 2020

3rd GSNI Course | November 2, 2020

Belgrade 2022
Next Courses
284 views
Next Courses
284 views

Belgrade 2022

stine - 14 Luglio 2020

18th ESNI Course | 2022

ECTRIMS FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMMES
News
645 views
News
645 views

ECTRIMS FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMMES

stine - 5 Marzo 2019

ECTRIMS offers a comprehensive range of fellowship programmes for different target groups. Please click here for an overview of ECTRIMS…