Fort Worth 2008

20 February 2008
396 Views

8th ESNI Course | 26 October 2008

Program DAY ONE
Chairs: G. Martino, H. Willison

Basic Neuroimmunology

09.00 – 09.45
Microglia at the interface between the immune and the
nervous systems (S. Rivest)

09.45 – 10.30
Regulatory and effector T cells in the central nervous system
(S.D. Miller)

10.30 – 11.00
Coffee break

11.00 – 11.45
Ion channels and nerve degeneration (S.G. Waxman)

11.45 – 12.30
Genetics of neuroinflammation (M. Jagodic)

12.00 – 14.30
Lunch break

Clinical Neuroimmunology

15.00 – 15.45
Neuromuscular disorders: from basic mechanisms to treatment (A. Vincent)

15.45 – 16.30
Autoimmunity in demyelination and axonal damage (R. Martin)

16.30 – 17.00
Coffee break

17.00 – 17.45
Inflammation in neurodegenerative disorders (H. Perry)

17.45 – 18.30
The role of immunity in peripheral nerve regeneration (B.G. Gold)

Chairs and Speakers

• Gold, Bruce G. (Portland, OR, United States)
• Martin, Roland (Hamburg, Germany)
• Martino, Gianvito (Milan, Italy)
• Miller, Stephen D. (Chicago, IL, United States)
• Olsson, Tomas (Stockholm, Sweden)
• Perry, Hugh (Southampton, United Kingdom)
• Rivest, Serge (Quebec, Canada)
• Vincent, Angela (Oxford, United Kingdom)
• Waxman, Stephen G. (Yale, New Haven, CT, United States)
• Willison, Hugh (Glasgow, United Kingdom)

You may be interested

Senza categoria
9 views

Tuesday January 25

stine - 22 November 2021

DATE & TIME: Tuesday January 25 - 3:00pm - 4:00pm CET ARTICLE: Neurotoxic reactive astrocytes induce cell death via saturated lipids Pub…

Senza categoria
68 views

Tuesday February 22

stine - 5 October 2021

DATE & TIME: Tuesday February 22 - 3:00pm - 4:00pm CET ARTICLE: Heterogeneity of meningeal B cells reveals a lymphopoietic niche at…

Senza categoria
96 views

Tuesday November 30

stine - 5 October 2021

DATE & TIME: Tuesday November 30 - 3:00pm - 4:00pm CET ARTICLE: Skin and gut imprinted helper T cell subsets exhibit distinct…

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.