Paris 2001

20 February 2001
385 Views

2nd ESNI Course | 27 – 30 June 2001

DAY ONE
Chairs: R. Liblau and C. Linington

PROTECTIVE VS DETRIMENTAL AUTOIMMUNITY

08.45-09.00
Introductory remarks

09.00-09.40
Natural autoimmunity (M. Kazatchkine)

09.50-10.30
Autoimmunity and its regulation (J-F Bach)

10.40-11.00
Coffee Break

11.00-11.40
Protective autoimmunity (M. Schwartz)

11.50-12.30
CNS autoimmunity and thymic expression of self-antigens (V. Kuchroo)

12.40-15.00
Lunch

15.00-15.40
Oligodendrocyte directed autoimmunity (C. Linington)

15.50-16.30
Autoimmunity against astrocytes (R. Liblau)

16.30-17.00
Coffee Break

17.00-17.40
Autoimmunity against neurons in the context of paraneoplastic neurological syndromes (R. Darnell)

17.50-18.30
Autoimmunity in animal models of multiple sclerosis (H. Lassmann)

DAY TWO
Chairs: N. Baumann and N. J. Scolding

NEUROIMMUNE INTERPLAY

09.00-09.40
Interactions between T-cells and glia (F. Aloisi)

09.50-10.30
Cytokine control of neuron survival (H. Gascan)

10.40-11.00
Coffee Break

11.00-11.40
Inflammatory responses in the CNS (H. Perry)

11.50-12.30
Lymphocyte-endothelial cell dialogue (D. Male)

12.40-15.00
Lunch

15.00-15.40
Neuroimmune interplay in the thymus in myasthenia gravis (S. Berrih-Aknin)

15.50-16.30
Alzheimer’s disease and neuroinflammation (P. McGeer)

16.30-17.00
Coffee Break

17.00-17.40
The neuro-endocrine system and autoimmunity (S. Lightman)

17.50-18.30
Prion diseases and the immune system (A. Aguzzi)

DAY THREE
Chairs: R. Hohlfeld and H-P. Hartung

IMMUNOTHERAPY

09.00-09.40
Basis of immunotherapy of CNS diseases (L. Adorini)

09.50-10.30
Mechanisms of glatiramer acetate and interferon-beta: what can we learn for future therapies (R. Hohlfeld)

10.40-11.00
Coffee Break

11.00-11.40
Therapeutic use of immunoglobulin (R. Gold)

11.50.12.30
Cochrane systematic reviews of treatment for inflammatory neuropathy (R. Hughes)

12.40-15.00
Lunch

15.00-15.40
Autoimmunity at the neuromuscular junction (J. Newsom-Davis)

15.50-16.30
Immunotherapy of inflammatory myopathies (M. Dalakas)

16.30-17.00
Coffe Break

17.00-17.40
Current concepts of multiple sclerosis therapy (H-P. Hartung)

17.50-18.30
Immunotherapy for paraneoplastic neurological autoimmune diseases (R. Voltz)

DAY FOUR
Chairs: D. Karussis and G. Martino

STEM CELLS THERAPY

09.00-09.40
Neural stem cells: transdifferentiation (A. Vescovi)

09.50-10.30
Identification of neural stemm cells in the embryo and in the adult brain (C. Johansson)

10.40-11.00
Coffee Break

11.00-11.40
Neuronal stem cells and neuronal spheres (M. Dubois-Dalcq)

11.50-12.30
The concept of haemopoetic stem cells transplantation in autoimmunity (S. Slavin)

12.40-15.00
Lunch

15.00-15.40
Schwann cell transplantation and myelin repair in CNS and PNS (B. Van Evercoreen)

15.50-16.30
Experience with neuronal stem cells transplantation in models of neuroimmune diseases (T. Ben-Hur)

16.30-17.00
Coffee Break

17.00-17.40
Transplantation of embryonic stem cells-derived neural precursors (O. Brustle)

17.50-18.30
Embryonic neuronal cells transplantation in CNS degenerative diseases (M. Pechanski)

18.30-18.45
Concluding remarks

Organizing Committee

• Reinhard Hohlfeld (Germany)
• Dimitrios Karussis (Israel)
• Nils Erik Gilhus (Norway)
• Roland Liblau – Local Organizer (France)
• Gianvito Martino (Italy)
• Neil Scolding (UK)

Speakers and Chairs

• Luciano Adorini (Italy)
• Adriano Aguzzi (Switzerland)
• Francesca Aloisi (Italy)
• Jean-Francois Bach (France)
• Nicole Baumann (France)
• Tamir Ben-Hur (Israel)
• Sonia Berrih-Aknin (France)
• Oliver Brustle (Germany)
• Marinos Dalakas (USA)
• Robert B. Darnell (USA)
• Monique Dubois-Dalcq (France)
• Hughes Gascan (France)
• Ralf Gold (Germany)
• Hans-Peter Hartung (Germany)
• Reinhard Hohlfeld (Germany)
• Richard Hughes (UK)
• Clas Johansson (Sweden)
• Dimitrios Karussis (Israel)
• Michel Kazatchkin (France)
• Vijay Kuchroo (USA)
• Hans Lassmann (Austria)
• Roland Liblau (France)
• Stafford Lightman (UK)
• Christopher Linington (UK)
• David Male (UK)
• Gianvito Martino (Italy)
• Pat McGeer (Canada)
• John Newsom-Davis (UK)
• Marc Pechanski (France)
• Hugh V. Perry (UK)
• Michal Schwartz (Israel)
• Neil J. Scolding (UK)
• Shimon Slavin (Israel)
• Barron Van Evercoreen (France)
• Angelo L. Vescovi (Italy)
• Raymond Voltz (Germany)

You may be interested

Senza categoria
7 views

Tuesday August 30

stine - 23 May 2022

DATE & TIME: Tuesday August 30 - 3:00pm - 4:00pm CEST ARTICLE: Identification of four novel T cell autoantigens and personal autoreactive profiles…

Senza categoria
153 views

Tuesday June 28

stine - 27 April 2022

DATE & TIME: Tuesday June 28 - 3:00pm - 4:00pm CEST  ARTICLE: Twin study reveals non-heritable immune perturbations in multiple sclerosis Pub…

Senza categoria
161 views

Tuesday May 31

stine - 21 March 2022

DATE & TIME: Tuesday May 31 - 3:00pm - 4:00pm CEST ARTICLE: The lung microbiome regulates brain autoimmunityPub med: pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/35197636MODERATOR: Maja Jagodic (Karolinska…

Leave a Comment